Explore the agenda below for National Smaller Housing Associations' Virtual Conference 2023.

As well as our jam-packed agenda on the day, we also have 2 on-demand sessions that you can watch and access prior to the event. All registered attendees will be able to watch these on our virtual platform, you will be emailed instructions on how to access these.

Location: Virtual platform

Speakers:

  • Professor Julienne Meyer CBE

    Professor Julienne Meyer CBE
    Older People's Housing Taskforce

  • Abdul Ravat

    Abdul Ravat
    Head of Development & Relationships, The Abbeyfield Society

  • Vanessa Pritchard-Wilkes

    Vanessa Pritchard-Wilkes
    Housing 21

Chair:

  • Victoria Shannon
    National Housing Federation

Location: Virtual platform

Speakers:

  • Amanda Dubarry

    Amanda Dubarry
    Your Place

  • Kate Farrell
    Crisis

  • Jean Templeton

    Jean Templeton
    St Basils

Chair:

  • Ed Tytherleigh

    Ed Tytherleigh
    Centrepoint

8:00am

Registration and virtual platform open

8:30am

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Bill Dunkerley

    Bill Dunkerley
    Pannone Corporate LLP

  • Jordan Toulson

    Jordan Toulson
    Aico

Chair:

  • Emma Robinson-Hodges

    Emma Robinson-Hodges
    National Housing Federation

Sponsored by:

9:10am

Chair’s opening remarks

Duration: 5 minutes

Speaker:

  • Jesse Fajemisin

    Jesse Fajemisin
    Gloucester City Homes

9:15am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Samuel Bruce

    Samuel Bruce
    Centre for Social Justice

  • Tom Copley

    Tom Copley
    Greater London Authority

  • Karen Cooper
    Penge Churches Housing Association & Chair, G320

10:05am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Richard Blakeway

    Richard Blakeway
    Housing Ombudsman

  • Kai Jackson

    Kai Jackson
    Black Country Housing Group

  • Kate Dodsworth

    Kate Dodsworth
    Regulator of Social Housing

10:50am

Duration: 20 minutes

11:10am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Tracey Downie

    Tracey Downie
    Women’s Pioneer Housing

  • Anastasia Knox

    Anastasia Knox
    Think Insights and Strategy

  • Rhys Moore

    Rhys Moore
    National Housing Federation

11:55am

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Tracey Gore

    Tracey Gore
    Steve Biko Housing Association

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

  • Neal Wylde

    Neal Wylde
    Tenant Advisory Panel for Together with Tenants

Chair:

  • Jo Allen

    Jo Allen
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • John Ghader

    John Ghader
    Prima Group

  • Zack Hodge

    Zack Hodge
    Housemark

  • Emma Richman

    Emma Richman
    Peaks & Plains Housing Trust

Chair:

  • Natalie Turner

    Natalie Turner
    National Housing Federation

Sponsored by:

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Chris Hampson

    Chris Hampson
    Look Ahead Housing & Care

  • Chris Harris

    Chris Harris
    Sussex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

  • Merron Simpson

    Merron Simpson
    The Health Creation Alliance

Chair:

  • Suzannah Young
    National Housing Federation

12:35pm

Networking lunch break

Duration: 55 minutes

12:40pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Chris Fawcett

    Chris Fawcett
    Eden Housing Association

  • Angela Gascoigne

    Angela Gascoigne
    SHAL Housing

  • Rory Weal
    The Trussell Trust

12:40pm

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Kevin Garvey

    Kevin Garvey
    National Housing Federation

  • Annie Owens
    National Housing Federation

1:25pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Jacob Gledhill
    Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

  • Nicole Huston
    Tees Valley Combined Authority

  • Josie Parsons

    Josie Parsons
    Local Space

Chair:

  • Kevin Garvey

    Kevin Garvey
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Shahron Shah

    Shahron Shah
    Waltham Forest Housing Association

  • Steven McIntyre

    Steven McIntyre
    Stonewall Housing

  • Katie Hipkiss
    National Housing Federation

Chair:

  • Lee Bloomfield

    Lee Bloomfield
    Manningham Housing Association

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Jon Deakin
    Evolve Housing and Support

  • Sophie Konradsen

    Sophie Konradsen
    London Borough of Lambeth

  • Cathy Page
    Department for Levelling Up, Housing & Communities

Chair:

  • Helen White

    Helen White
    Taff Housing Association

2:05pm

Refreshment break

Duration: 20 minutes

2:25pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Stuart Brown
    Trowers & Hamlins LLP

  • Graeme Foster
    Alpha Living

  • Kathryn Irons

    Kathryn Irons
    Procurement for Housing

Chair:

  • Evelyn Williams

    Evelyn Williams
    National Housing Federation

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Brian Boullier
    Community Gateway

  • Steve Cross

    Steve Cross
    PIB Insurance Brokers

  • Maureen Hopcroft

    Maureen Hopcroft
    saha

Chair:

  • Paul Smith

    Paul Smith
    Weaver Vale Housing Trust

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Maggie Galliers CBE

    Maggie Galliers CBE

  • Clare Norton

    Clare Norton
    Peter Bedford Housing Association

  • Anne Taylor

    Anne Taylor
    Thorngate Churcher Trust

Chair:

  • Sarah Pierman

    Sarah Pierman
    Dynamic Boards

3:00pm

Duration: 20 minutes

3:20pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Alison Inman

    Alison Inman
    Saffron Housing Trust

  • Stephen Johnson

  • Elizabeth Webster

    Elizabeth Webster
    Arawak Walton Housing Association

Chair:

  • Aasia Nisar

    Aasia Nisar
    Red Kite Community Housing

4:05pm

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Cedric Boston

    Cedric Boston
    Unity Homes and Enterprise

  • Linda Wallace

    Linda Wallace
    PHA Homes

  • Tom Warder
    Action in Rural Sussex

4:50pm

Chair’s closing remarks

Duration: 10 minutes

Speaker:

  • Jesse Fajemisin

    Jesse Fajemisin
    Gloucester City Homes