We're pleased to present the programme for Smaller Housing Associations' Conference and Exhibition 2018. Explore the agenda below or download the guide as a PDF.

8:45am

Registration, welcome and refreshments

9:15am

Out of sector insights - what can you take away from an innovator’s approach?

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Laurence Higgens
    Change Please

Social Housing Green Paper Consultation

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Mark Plummer
    Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government

9:50am

Chair’s welcome and introduction

Duration: 20 minutes

Speakers:

  • Diana Warwick

    Diana Warwick
    National Housing Federation

  • Raife West

    Raife West
    Havant Housing Association

10:10am

Future-proofing your business: how to survive in uncertain times

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Duncan Brown

    Duncan Brown
    Vivid Homes

  • Joanne Martin

    Joanne Martin
    SHAL Housing

10:50am

Overcoming new and emerging governance and risk management challenges

Duration: 40 minutes

Speakers:

  • Stephen Bull

    Stephen Bull
    Campbell Tickell

  • Chris Meskill

    Chris Meskill
    Regulator of Social Housing

11:30am

Refreshments and networking

Duration: 30 minutes

12:00pm

Transformational partnerships and joint working for smaller housing associations

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Edward Farnsworth

    Edward Farnsworth
    L&Q

  • Sally Gilbert
    United Communities

  • Philip Murton

    Philip Murton
    Iceni Homes

12:45pm

Creating greater value for money

Duration: 30 minutes

Speaker:

  • Mark Sweeny

    Mark Sweeny
    Altair

1:15pm

The National Housing Federation’s offer to smaller housing associations

Duration: 15 minutes

Speakers:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

  • Simon Nunn

    Simon Nunn
    National Housing Federation

1:30pm

Networking lunch

Duration: 1 hour

Meet Kate Henderson

Speaker:

  • Kate Henderson

    Kate Henderson
    National Housing Federation

Social Housing Green Paper Consultation

Speaker:

  • Hilary Davies
    Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

2:30pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

Diversity matters

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Raj Patel

    Raj Patel
    Housing Diversity Network

Developing relationships with local councillors

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Cllr Sem Moema

    Cllr Sem Moema
    Connect Communications

  • Cllr Carl Quilliam

    Cllr Carl Quilliam
    Metropolitan

  • Cllr Aisha Vance-Cuthbert

    Cllr Aisha Vance-Cuthbert
    One Housing

Unlocking your growth potential

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • John Walton

    John Walton
    Red Loft

Sponsored by:

3:15pm

Breakout sessions – please select one option

The future of supported housing

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Chris Hampson
    Look Ahead Housing & Care

  • Fuad Mahamed

    Fuad Mahamed
    Ashley Community Housing

Tenant and community engagement - how to do it well

Duration: 45 minutes

Speakers:

  • Samia Badani

    Samia Badani
    Notting Dale Residents Advisory Board

  • John Giesen

    John Giesen
    TPAS

Modern methods of construction

Duration: 45 minutes

Speaker:

  • Graham Page

    Graham Page
    Zurich Municipal

4:00pm

Refreshments and networking

Duration: 30 minutes

4:30pm

The role for smaller housing associations in Creating our Future

Duration: 30 minutes

Speakers:

  • Tommy Collins

    Tommy Collins
    Rooftop Housing Group

  • Claire Dovey
    Cheltenham Borough Homes

  • Miranda Foster
    Radian Group

  • James Green

    James Green
    National Housing Federation

  • Katie Teasdale

    Katie Teasdale
    National Housing Federation

  • Jack Weaver
    Flagship

5:00pm

Chair’s closing remarks

Duration: 5 minutes

Speaker:

  • Raife West

    Raife West
    Havant Housing Association

5:10pm

Networking drinks reception

Sponsored by: